Sunday, April 11, 2010

The Grays Have Struck

So tonight I was all snuggled up the PJs, getting ready for bed.  Washed my face with this new stuff I got that takes, like, 15 steps from beginning to finish.  But it swears it will trade my adult acne prone skin to crystal clear skin like the Cullens.  So I'm game. I was finished with that process and brushed my hair.

Looking good, looking good 




OH.  Wait.  Back up.  HOLY @*(#&^*@(!  



Theres, like, a cluster of gray hairs.  A CLUSTER.  I used to have this cute little gray hair that was charming and all, but I swear there's a full on garden of grays sprouting left and right.   The picture doesn't do it justice.  You can't see it well.  But there's way more gray than it looks.

Flip to the other side.  Same sprouts.  OH hell no. 

Great, so now I'm sprouting gray horns.  That's cool.  I mean, that dragon movie is popular now, right?  Do dragons have horns?  I dig Emilou's hair, but not this business.  I knew this was pretty much the hardest year of my life thus far, but dang.

And so I keep flipping around.  Sprouts left and right.  I swear they turned up overnight.  I see visions of Nice& Easy commercials flash through my head.  Next thing you know I'll be wearing twin sets.  A different color for each day.  With khakis.  KHAKIS!  OMG OMG OMG

**serenity now**

Okay.  So I'm 30 something.  I have 3 kids.  This is it.  I'm getting old.   No.  I know 30's aren't old.  Hell, 50's aren't old.   In fact, I don't even think of my grandma as old.  But it's just that MY hair is now gray.  In multiple areas.  Like a dalmation freaking puppy.  Except opposite.  When you have a bad year does your brain just send the signal "Abort! Abort! Let's wrap this shit up!"  or "She's had a hard year, let's give her polka dots on her head.  Yeah, that'll make her feel better."  Do people sprout gray hair during stress or am I making that up?  And why do I even care?  I color my hair regularly anyway.  But it's the principle...

Ahhhhhhh....

Well, if it's any consolation, I'm in better shape than I was in my 20s.  That's something.  Right?  Hell, my wedding dress from 10 years ago is too big for me.  Right?  Right?

Guess I should get a tattoo now..

6 comments:

What was done said...

Getting old is only in our mind.
Age never prevented people from doing things:
http://www.whatwasdone.com/

candace smartt said...

OMG! Laughing, laughing...

If stress were the culprit of grey - I would be solid grey from head to toe :)
It's just your lucky day (I am finding them sprout up in random places too - you aren't alone!)

Lindsey Elizabeth Burke said...

LAUGHING OUT LOUD. LOLing. Seriously! And I don't ever type "LOL" b/c I think it's stupid. If stress does cause gray hair...then honey I'll be joining the club soon, OH WAIT, I am finding really thick BLACK hair mixed in with my (thank you pregnancy) darkening blond hair!

Love you and your gray hairs! Wait to get your tattoo (that you have been swearing you'll get for years) till I get back and we can go together cause you better believe I have a few that I want to get done and don't trust the "Purple Frog" here in BF (Bonners Ferry...NOT BUTT *&$^%#@)!!!
XOXO

ashelywilson said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
ashelywilson said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
ashelywilson said...

You're lucky that you're just now getting grays. My mom found my first gray hair at 18. And yep, it keeps getting worse.

blergle.

Premade Design by Delicious Design Studio